Tuesday, 30 May 2017

'Days of Christmas' Audiobook Release

Morning. I haven't been up to much (still!) but working on 'Red Ice Run' with Ryan C. Thomas and getting ever closer to releasing all my back catalogue in audio formats. This is the latest, read by Molly King (she's @mkaudiotx, if you want to follow). 



The End.

Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Iain Rob Wright's 'A-Z of Self-Publishing'

Iain asked a while back if I'd write a testimonial for his 'A-Z of Self-Publishing' website/tutorial/course. I said yes, if it was any good. So I did the course. It's good.

He's been around for the last ten years or so and he sells tons of books. As a hybrid author (tradition and self-published) it's proven useful - I make more than I did, put out my back catalogue as audiobooks, and learned how to format my self-published novels so everything looks like it should - like novels. It was worth the ride. He's one of very few who know the business well enough to teach it, and he's got a lovely singing voice.

I'm sorry. I'm trying to be serious so Iain can use something I say as a testimonial. I'm flippant, though. What you gonna do?

It is a great resource, though, and I'll just repeat that little bit at the top there - I make more in royalties since following the advice and knowledge Iain's worked hard to learn. I like writing more than the business side of things (as I'm sure you're well aware after a hundred or more blogs) but sometimes it's good to listen to someone who knows how to do both sides of this thing called 'being a writer'.

Here's the link and a nice picture of Iain.

A-Z of Self-Publishing.

Nice picture of Iain:


Love you.

Tuesday, 25 April 2017

Acute Meh

Not sure if it's been chronic or acute. The prior, more probably. I've been stuck in editing hell, which I literally despise...and as a result I haven't been doing that but all of the other things. I can't do anything else until it's done.

It is quite the most debilitating case of meh-syndrome I've suffered (first discovered by Marvin off of Hitchhiker's Guide).

Woke up this morning with a mild sense of maybe I can get this done.


Coachman.

None of this is bad stuff...it's just shit I don't want to do. In the right frame of mind I'd have got on with it without being such a wuss.

Overwhelmed - for some it might be finances, so they don't look at their bank statement. Might be housework, or the garden, but sometimes things seem heavier than they are. All I've done lately is facebook posts. I'm very creative, you know. My facebook posts are the toast of facebook.

At some point, whether you want to or not, you've just got to get shit done. So I'm going back to bed.


Hangman.

Haha.

I funny.

Not really. I did three covers this morning and I'm going to force myself to do a little editing. It's only 80-odd pages. I'm aiming for 5 a day so I don't get tuckered out.

If I get it done can I get a couple of cheerleaders on the quiet? Older ones, though, because you know, youngsters are creepy. They're actually creepy. They have no wrinkles and all their hair. Like they're not real people.

Sorry youngsters.


Highwayman.

The three covers I cunningly interspersed with this post are the base images (without text) for various versions of 'Hangman', 'Highwayman', and 'Coachman' (the third book in the series). Highwayman's image is for the audio, Hangman for kindle and paperback (I've sold the rights for a limited hardback edition) and Coachman will come along later...

;) Love you.

Friday, 7 April 2017

A Scarecrow to Watch over Her coming soon

Just approved the audio, wonderfully done by Molly King, so this will be out soon, too. 


A Mulrones novella. 

Related stories inc. Flesh and Coin, Deadlift, Highwayman, Hangman, Death by a Mother's Hand.

Monday, 3 April 2017

Deadlift Audiobook Cover and News -


Lee David Foreman's finished the audio for Deadlift. I done did a cover for it, and it'll be out soon. 

That pretty much covers it. 

Love you.