Friday, 18 January 2013

Wrestling with my Laurels...

Come on! Get in...first post of the (pretty old) new year, and starting with a pun!

AWESOME :D

Anyway, got a bit excited there. I shall try to rein it in.

Just thought, as I've been on a rather extended sabbatical, that I should pop in and do a little update on the blog. So, without further ado...here it is:

Last year, I published 19 novels/novellas/short collections. I didn't write a single short story, because I wanted to clear my entire backlog. I managed...nearly. Still one novel outstanding, which I'm waiting on. But 19 out of 20 ain't bad.

I haven't written a damn thing since 'The Dead Boy'. I haven't, before you ooh and aah, got writer's block. I'm just resting upon my laurels...

And the buggers are choking me.

I can't seem to get motivated! I've achieved pretty much what I set out to do. Now I need a new goal.

So, 2013. Time to set some goals.

Only trouble is...I really have no idea what I want to do with myself this year.

I haven't stopped being a writer. I don't think that's possible. I have, however, stopped writing. I've stopped blogging. Stopped submitting. Stopped WORKING.

Hmm...yep. I think this might be a problem.

As you've probably guessed by now, I'm thinking out loud. I'm toying with the idea of writing a short story, at last, just to get myself going.

I'm also toying with the idea of trying to read a little more. I don't read anything like enough.

But yeah, goals. Got to have goals.

So, when you've published nearly everything, started making some money (no, you can't borrow a fiver), been nominated for an award (yeah, I'm a nerd :P) and all that good stuff...

This is, I think, me, stumped.

It's not that I don't care any more. I still want to write. I want to make a decent living. I want the dream...

I'm just suffering, I think, from that most terrible of writerly ailments...

CONTENTMENT.

I'm in my comfort zone. I'm fucking OVER happy with my lot.

This, dear reader, sucks.

Goals. Need a new goal...

But sometimes, a story doesn't have an end...and I haven't got one for this blog post.

If I figure it out, you'll be the first to know.

Love you, as ever. x